*************


Whoopi Goldberg 
Birth Name: Caryn Elaine Johnson
Birthdate: November 13, 1955
Birthplace: New York, New York
Occupations: Actor, Writer, Comedian, TV/radio host, Producer
Appeared on stage when only eight  a member of a New York children's theatre

Education:
St. Columba Church Parish School, New York,
Washington Irving High School, New York, left two weeks into freshman year.


Family:
Father: Robert James Johnson, preacher; born 1930; died May 25, 1993, 
Mother: Emma Johnson
Brother: Clyde K. Johnson. 
Daughter: Alexandra Martin, born 1973
Grand-daughter: Amarah Skye; born 1989
Grandson: Jerzey Martin; born 1995

Whoopi Goldberg  is also well known for her humanitarian efforts on behalf of children, the homeless, human rights, substance abuse and the battle against AIDS, as well as many other worthwhile causes and charities.

Whoopi worked on 'Star Trek: The Next Generation', a part she asked  Gene Roddenberry  for. She always wanted to be in Trek, after watching Nichelle Nichols. As Guinan  she worked seven years as a major Guest star, from 1987 to 1994. 

 

        Art Work By Daisy Young  

Click small image to see complete image.


Awards:
1998: NAACP Image Award: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, How Stella Got Her Groove Back
1998: People's Choice Special Tribute Award
1996: People's Choice Award: Favourite Comedy Movie Actress
1994: People's Choice Award: Favourite Comedy Movie Actress
1992: People's Choice Award: Favourite Comedy Movie Actress
1992: NAACP Image Award: Best Motion Picture Actress, Sister Act
1992: People's Choice Award: Favourite Movie Actress
1991: NAACP Image Award: Entertainer of the Year
1991: NAACP Image Award: Outstanding Actress, The Long Walk Home
1990: Golden Globe: Best Supporting Actress, Ghost
1990: Oscar: Best Supporting Actress, Ghost
1990: BAFTA: Best Supporting Actress, Ghost
1988: NAACP Image Award: Outstanding Motion Picture Actress, Clara's Heart
1985: NAACP Image Award: Outstanding Motion Picture Actress., The Colour Purple
1985: Golden Globe: Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama), The Colour Purple
1985: National Board of Review: Best Actress, The Colour Purple
1985: Grammy: Best Comedy Album, 
1984: Theatre World Award
1984: Drama Desk Award: Best Solo Performance.

     

Whoopi  Goldberg- Film
2001 Rat Race
2001 Monkeybone
2001 Kingdom Come
1999 The Deep End of the Ocean
1998 Girl, Interrupted
1998 How Stella Got Her Groove Back
1998 The Rugrats Movie
1996 Eddie
1996 Bogus
1996 Ghosts of Mississippi
1996 The Associate
1995 Theodore Rex
1995 Boys on the Side
1995 Moonlight and Valentino
1994 Lion King
1994 Naked in New York
1994 Star Trek- Generations
1994 The Pagemaster
1994 Corrina, Corrina
1994 The Little Rascals
1993 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit
1993 Made in America
1993 National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1
1992 Sister Act
1992 The Player
1992 Sarafina
1991 Soapdish
1990 Ghost
1990 The Long Walk Home
1989 Homer & Eddie
1989 Beverly Hills Brats
1988 Clara's Heart
1988 The Telephone
1987 Burglar
1987 Fatal Beauty
1986 Jumpin' Jack Flash
1985 The Colour Purple


Majel Barrett

 

Majel Barrett-Roddenberry Maiden name Majel Lee Hudec born on February 23, 1932 in Columbus, Ohio.

After studying drama at the University of Miami, Majel began performing in a number of regional theater productions, including "All For Mary" at the Pasadena Playhouse,"Skin of Our Teeth" and "Idiots Delight" at the Santa Monica Playhouse. She also toured in the Broadway production of "Solid Gold Cadillac."

After appearing in numerous national television commercials, she began landing roles in television and film. Her television credits include "The Lucy Show," "Bonanza" with Lorne Green and Michael Landon, "The Untouchables" with Robert Stack, "Ben Casey," "The Man In the Santa Claus Suit" with Fred Astaire, the daytime dramas "Days of Our Lives" and "General Hospital,"

Majel played several onscreen roles in the various Star Trek versions, the popular science fiction TV series. First appearing in the initial pilot episode "The Cage" as the First Officer.

Her role was changed to that of Nurse Christine Chapel when Star Trek became a series, and two decades later she was cast as the Betazoid Ambassador Lwaxana Troi in Star Trek: The Next Generation, she also appeared in some episodes of Star Trek: Deep Space Nine. Majel also provided the voice of the computer for the original Star Trek series, The Next Generation, Deep Space Nine, Voyager, Enterprise and the movies.

And provided numerous voices for the animated Star Trek series. She also played the character Dr. Julianne Belman in Earth: Final Conflict, created by Gene Roddenberry. She made a guest appearance in a Babylon 5 episode "Point of No Return", as Lady Morella.

On April 29, 2005, she became the first and only actor to appear in all six Star Trek series with her guest appearance on Star Trek: Enterprise as the computer voice of the USS Defiant NCC-1764 in the episode "In a Mirror, Darkly Part II". She also provided the computer voice for the USS Enterprise-D in the series finale, "These Are the Voyages

Back to Star Trek Ladies

Back to: Star Trek Actors

Back to the Home Page






Star Trek ,Next Generation Star Trek, Voyager and Deep Space 9 ,all rights reserved Paramount Pictures. This page for sole purpose of personal use,as a devoted Trekkie.of 36 years.